Photos from the 2014 Masters National Championship

Learn to Row morning – 27 September 2014

Do you want to try a new sport? 

If you have ever thought of taking up rowing as a competitive sport we are holding a learn to row morning on Saturday 27 September at 9am. This will be the last learn to row opportunity before this season’s National Championships and we will not be accepting new rowers after this date until next April. So if you want to row over the Summer, now is the time to get involved.

If you want to attend then email in advance to info@theaucklandrowingclub.org.nz click here for more information

2014 Annual Report

Prize Giving 2014

After another fantastic season at the ARC, it was time to recognize the club members’ outstanding performances and achievements.  The prizewinners for the 2013-2014 were as follows:

Pierce Cup – Best Novice Four
Men’s Novice Coxed Four, Bronze Medal at NZ Champs
C Alderson D Harris N Ellife M Singe + M Palmer

Presidents Cup – Trial Eights
Hugo Snell Max Newton Gregor Sedlmier Bev O’Loughlin Victoria Watt Charlotte Armstrong Georgia Malins Rachel McLoughlin + Jacinta Taiapa

Symonds Cup – Best Double Sculls/Pair Oar
Women’s Senior Double Sculls, Gold medal at NZ Champs
Christy Chapman Ellyce Stehlin

Jellie Shield – Most Points Men’s Crew
Men’s Novice Coxed Four, 1st Rotorua, 2nd Cambridge, 3rd NI Champs, 3rd NZ Champs
C Alderson D Harris N Ellife M Singe + M Palmer / B Hawthorn

Hogan Cup – Most Points Women’s Crew
Girls Under 18 Quad, 1st Waitemata/Takapuna, 1st Bennett Shield, 1st KRI Club Regatta, 2nd Christmas Regatta
Christy Chapman, Tauhi Lopeti, Danielle Vandermeer, Ballee Waller + Jacinta Taiapa

Reid Cup – Veteran Performance
Women’s Masters Quadruple Sculls, 1st E Grade Quad at Master’s Champs
Bev O’Loughlin, Adele Gordan, Michelle Chapman, Jeanette Lomas

BNSW Shield – Best Single Crew Performance
Women’s Senior Double Sculls, Gold Medal at NZ Champs
Christy Chapman Ellyce Stehlin

Dacre Cup – Best Overall Crew (defined at most consistent performer)
Epsom Under 17 Eight

The Caro Cup – Commitment
Men’s senior/club quad
Women’s novice four

Pewter Mug – Most Improved Novice
MaCauley Newson

Gill Cup – Most Improved Sculler
Max Newton

Irvine Memorial Trophy – Most Improved Oarswoman
Ruby Matangi

Giese Cup – Most Outstanding Cox
Jacinta Taiapa

Craig Goblet – Most Successful Sculler
Peter Taylor

Clarke Memorial Shield – Most Successful Rower
Isaac Grainger

Moore Memorial Cup – Best Club Competitor
Christy Chapman:
Waitemata/Takapuna – 1st U18 singles, 1st U18 doubles, 1st U18 quad, 3rd club quad
Bennett Shield – 1st U19 Doubles, 1st U19 quad, 2ndclub quad
KRI Club regatta – 1st U18 quad
Christmas regatta – 4th U18 doubles, 2nd U18 quad
Cambridge – 3rd club doubles, 2nd club quad, 2ndsenior quad
North Island champs – 4th club doubles, 3rd club quad
NZ Champs – 3rd club doubles, 1st senior doubles, 4thsenior quad, 4th senior eight

Ellyce Stehlin – Christmas 4th sen singles, Cambridge 1st heat sen 1X, 5th Heat Prem 1X – withdrew through injury; North Islands 1st L/w singles; NZ Champs 3rdsen singles, 1st sen doubles

Rosemary Cup – Best Club Spirit
Nicola MacPherson

Henderson Cup – For Individual Who Tried the Hardest
Lucy Melville

Mugs Sheild – For Mishap and Mayhem
Ian McKinnon

Paula Storey Oar – Administrator of the Year
Jeanette Lomas

Special Award for Services to The Auckland Rowing Club
Charles De Vilder

Mt Wellington Trust Cup – Coach of the Year
Rachael Arbuckle

John Sanderson Trophy for Most Deserving Novice
Danyon Harris

Rozjin (Pony) Cup – Most Inspirational Person
Ellyce Stehlin

Red Williamson Trophy
Diocesan School For Girls Under 16 Quadruple Sculls
Ella Simanu, Alice Grave, Hanne Mellsop, Olivia Phipps + Kate Leaming

Congratulations to all those who won a prize, or prizes!  Keep up the good work!